Clinton Sparks releases “Favorite DJ” featuring Jermaine Dupri and DJ Class!!

Get Familiar with the new single from Clinton Sparks! “Favorite DJ” is the official DJ anthem for the DJ and by the DJ, featuring Jermaine Dupri and DJ Class. Produced by Clinton Sparks and DJ Snake. “Favorite DJ” is dedicated to representing the DJ, taking DJ culture to the next level and continuing the tradition set by many other DJ’s past and present who’ve shown the world that DJ’s can do more than just play and break the hits, they can make the hits, Get Familiar! Who’s your Favorite DJ?

“Favorite DJ” is now available for purchase in Clinton’s Store as well as on iTunes and Amazon.com, please support so that we can continue to bring you the best quality music possible!

Purchase the BUNDLE here! It comes with the Explicit, Clean, and Instrumental versions of “Favorite DJ”, as well as a more inclusive Artwork package!

Clinton Sparks: “Favorite DJ”
Featuring: DJ Class and Jermaine Dupri
Produced By: Clinton Sparks, DJ Snake and Kamau Georges
Written By: Clinton Sparks, DJ Class and Jermaine Dupri
Recorded and Mixed By: Kamau Georges, Marcus ‘DL’ Siskind and James Zaner at Blue Jay Recording, Carlisle, MA
Mastered By: Anthony Dawsey

FIND CLINTON SPARKS ONLINE:
B l o g :clintonsparks.com

F a c e b o o k : facebook.com/djclintonsparks

T w i t t e r : twitter.com/clintonsparks

M y s p a c e : myspace.com/djclintonsparks

Lyrics
INTRO:
JD: Get, get, get, get, get your ass on the dance floor
Clinton Sparks: (Jermaine Dupri)

JD: Get, get, get, get, get your ass on the dance floor
Clinton Sparks: (DJ Class)

JD: Get, get, get, get, get your ass to the dance floor
Clinton Sparks: (and I go by the name of Clinton Sparks)

JD: Get, get, get, get, get your ass on the dance floor
Clinton Sparks: (and tonight, I’M GONNA BE YOUR FAVORITE DJ)

DJ CLASS VERSE:
How could anybody say that dey the shit like I be
Bring the club to life like I done gave the crowd an IV
I P, not me, anywhere I go they follow me
Moet straight from the bottle while I hook up my Serato
Then I say check, One, Two
Need more than one fly girl, gimme two
All of yawl together huh? Bring your whole crew
Tryin’ to fit you all in the DJ booth
Sip on something eighty proof
Get these sexy ladies loose
Tear the club up raise the roof
Then link up wit me like Bluetooth

CLINTON SPARKS CHORUS:
Lemme see you hit the floor (c’mon)
I know that your wit it
Till ya body soaked
Girl you know you can get it
I’m gonna play for you tonight like it’s your birthday
Tonight I’m gonna be you’re FAVORITE DJ

(Lemme hear you say)
Go, go, say GO DJ
(Lemme hear you say)
Go, goooo, say GO DJ
(Lemme hear you say)
Go, goooo, say GO DJ
Tonight I’m gonna be your Favorite DJaaaaaaay (that’s me)
Ay, Ay, Deee Jaaay
Ay, Ay, Deee Jaaay
Ay, Ay, Deee Jaaay
Ay, Ay, Ay

JERMAINE DUPRI VERSE:
One, Two – One, Two
In the place to be, I go by the name of Jermaine Dupri

First I let everybody know who I am
Den I drop the hottest jam
Den I watch this bitch go crazy, where I’m from we call it ham (atl)
Then I hit the roll call
Just to get to know ya’ll
Then I take a sip a what I’m drinking just to show ya’ll (circoc baby)
Why the club keep callin’ me back
Why the dance floor so damn packed
Why when he play the same thing; I play; his shit just don’t sound
Like that (uh, uuh)
Or this (nope)
Just like the homie Class girlfriend, I’m The Shit
That, or this, it’s amazing what I can getchu ta do wit the flick of my wrist

CLINTON SPARKS CHORUS:
Lemme see you hit the floor (oh)
I know that your wit it (yup)
Till ya body soaked (uh huh)
Girl you know you can get it (yup)
I’m gonna play for you tonight like it’s your birthday (c’mon)
Tonight I’m gonna be you’re FAVORITE DJ

(Lemme hear you say)
Go, go, say GO DJ
(Lemme hear you say)
Go, goooo, say GO DJ
(Lemme hear you say)
Go, goooo, say GO DJ (ya heard)
Tonight I’m gonna be your Favorite DJaaaaaaay (always)
Ay, Ay, Deee Jaaay (that’s me)
Ay, Ay, Deee Jaaay (that’s me)
Ay, Ay, Deee Jaaay (that’s me)
Ay, Ay, Ay

JERMAINE DUPRI BRIDGE:
Now let’s go
JD, Clinton Sparks and Class wanna see ya shake dat ass (Get on the floor and Break it down)
JD, Clinton Sparks and Class wanna see ya move dat ass (Get on the floor, Break it down)
JD, Clinton Sparks and Class wanna see ya shake dat ass (Get on the floor and Break it down)
JD, Clinton Sparks and Class wanna see ya move dat ass (Break it down, down, down)

CLINTON SPARKS CHORUS:
Lemme see you hit the floor
I know that your wit it
Till ya body soaked
Girl you know you can get it
I’m gonna play for you tonight like it’s your birthday
Tonight I’m gonna be you’re FAVORITE DJ

(Lemme hear you say)
Go, go, say GO DJ
(Lemme hear you say)
Go, goooo, say GO DJ
(Lemme hear you say)
Go, goooo, say GO DJ
Tonight I’m gonna be your Favorite DJaaaaaaay
Ay, Ay, Deee Jaaay
Ay, Ay, Deee Jaaay
Ay, Ay, Deee Jaaay
Ay, Ay, Ay

1 Comment »

  1. Tracy Said:

    You might be interested in checking out UK girlgroup Serese’s mixtape version of ‘Favourite DJ’!!!

    http://www.serese.com


{ RSS feed for comments on this post} · { TrackBack URI }

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: